CONTENTS


CLAUSE

  1. What is the purpose of this document?
  2. Data protection principles
  3. The kind of information we hold about you
  4. How is your personal information collected?
  5. How we will use information about you
  6. How we use particularly sensitive personal information
  7. Information about criminal convictions
  8. Automated decision-making
  9. Data sharing
  10. Data security
  11. Data retention
  12. Rights of access, correction, erasure, and restriction
  13. Right to withdraw consent
  14. Data Protection Officer
  15. Changes to this privacy notice

 

BAKER TILLY ISLE OF MAN FIDUCIARIES LIMITED

Privacy Notice (General)

Baker Tilly Isle of Man Fiduciaries Limited and its management and Board of Directors, with a registered address at 2A Lord Street, Douglas, IM99 1HP, Isle of Man, are committed to being fully compliant with all applicable Isle of Man data protection legislation and the General Data Protection Regulation as applied to the Isle of Man (GDPR) in respect of personal data, as well to safeguarding the rights and freedoms of natural persons whose information the Company collects.

We, Baker Tilly Isle of Man Fiduciaries Limited and its group companies, are the Controller of all Personal Data relating to our personnel and personal data used in our business for our own commercial purposes.

  • What is the purpose of this document?

    • We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.
    • This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your relationship with us, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as applied in the Isle of Man.
    • We understand that you are aware of and care about your own personal privacy interests, and we take that seriously. This Privacy Notice describes our policies and practices regarding our collection and use of your personal data, and sets out your privacy rights. We recognize that information privacy is an ongoing responsibility, and so we will from time to time update this Privacy Notice as we undertake new personal data practices or adopt new privacy policies.
  • Data protection principles

We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

1.             Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner (Lawfulness, Fairness and Transparency).

2.            Collected only for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes (Purpose Limitation).

3.            Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which it is Processed (Data Minimisation).

4.            Accurate and where necessary kept up to date (Accuracy).

5.            Not kept in a form which permits identification of Data Subjects for longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the data is Processed (Storage Limitation).

6.            Processed in a manner that ensures its security using appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect against unauthorised or unlawful Processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage (Integrity and Confidentiality).

  • The kind of information we hold about you

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services we provide to you.
  • Technical Data includes the metadata contained within the email headers.
  • Profile Data includes your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data includes information about how often emails pass between you and us.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We may also collect, store and use the following “special categories” of more sensitive personal information:

  • Information about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and political opinions.
  • Information about your health, including any medical condition, health and sickness records.
  • Information about criminal convictions and offences.
  • How is your personal information collected?

We collect personal information about you, our client, either directly from you or sometimes from a background check provider. We may sometimes collect additional information from third parties including credit reference agencies or other background check agencies.

  • How we will use information about you

Situations in which we will use your personal information
  • We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:
  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending direct marketing communications to you via email or text message.  You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

 

If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations (such as our Anti-money laundering and countering the financing of terrorism obligations).

 

Change of purpose
  • We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.
  • Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.
  • How we use particularly sensitive personal information

“Special categories” of particularly sensitive personal information require higher levels of protection. We need to have further justification for collecting, storing and using this type of personal information.  We have in place an appropriate policy document and safeguards which we are required by law to maintain when processing such data.  We may process special categories of personal information in the following circumstances:

1.         In limited circumstances, with your explicit written consent.

2.         Where we need to carry out our legal obligations or exercise rights in connection with your contract with us.

3.         Where it is needed in the public interest, such as for equal opportunities monitoring.

Less commonly, we may process this type of information where it is needed in relation to legal claims or where it is needed to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests) and you are not capable of giving your consent, or where you have already made the information public.  We may also process such information about members or former members in the course of legitimate business activities with the appropriate safeguards.

Do we need your consent?
  • We do not need your consent if we use your personal information in accordance with our written policy when carrying out our contractual or legal obligations.
  • In limited circumstances, we may approach you for your written consent to allow us to process certain particularly sensitive data. If we do so, we will provide you with full details of the information that we would like and the reason we need it, so that you can carefully consider whether you wish to consent.
  • Information about criminal convictions

    • We envisage that we will hold information about criminal convictions.
    • We will only collect information about criminal convictions if it is appropriate given the nature of the services we provide to you and where we are legally able to do so. Where appropriate, we will collect information about criminal convictions as part of our initial Pre-contract discussions or we may be notified of such information directly by you in the course of your relationship with us.
  • Automated decision-making

    • You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making, unless we have a lawful basis for doing so and we have notified you.
    • We do not envisage that any decisions will be taken about you using automated means, however we will notify you in writing if this position changes.
  • Data sharing
Why might you share my personal information with third parties?

We will share your personal information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to provide the services with you that you have contracted with us for or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

 

Which third-party service providers process my personal information?

“Third parties” includes third-party service providers (including contractors and designated agents) and other entities within our group. The following third-party service providers process personal information about you for the following purposes:

Third Party Provider Purpose
Licenced banks The provision of banking services
Funds Investment purposes
Pension Providers Provision of pension purposes
Corporate Service Providers Provision of corporate services
How secure is my information with third-party service providers and other entities in our group?

All our third-party service providers and other entities in the group are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes.  We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

When might you share my personal information with other entities in the group?

We will share your personal information with other entities in our group as part of our regular reporting activities on company performance, in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise, for system maintenance support and hosting of data.

 

What about other third parties?

We may share your personal information with other third parties, for example in the context of the possible sale or restructuring of the business. We may also need to share your personal information with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.

 

Transferring information outside the Isle of Man
  • In order to perform our contract with you, we may have to transfer the personal information we collect about you to third countries.  If we have to transfer, we will inform you before any such information is transferred.
  • The countries to which we transfer your data are [either] in the EEA[ or are deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for your personal information].
  • You can get further information about transferring information outside the Isle of Man by contacting us.
  • Data security

    • We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know.  They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
    • We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.
    • You can get further information about our data security measures by contacting us.
  • Data retention

How long will you use my information for?
  • We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal information are available in our retention policy which is available on request from our Data Protection Officer.  To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
  • In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you. Once we no longer provide services to you, we will retain and securely destroy your personal information in accordance with our data retention policy.
  • You can get further information about our data retention policies by contacting us.
  • Rights of access, correction, erasure, and restriction

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your relationship with us.

 

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it.  You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.
    • If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact our Data Protection Officer (see section 14 below).
No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive.  Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

 

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

  • Right to withdraw consent

    • In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact our Data Protection Officer (see section 14 below).  Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.
  • Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Office, Oscar Brown at:

Oscar Brown, FCCA, Principal
Baker Tilly Isle of Man
PO Box 95, 2a Lord Street, Douglas, Isle of Man

T: +44 (0) 1624 693900 F: +44 (0) 1624 693901

oscar.brown@bakertillyiom.com  www.bakertillyiom.com

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner, the Isle of Man supervisory authority for data protection issues, at:

Isle of Man Information Commissioner,
P.O. Box 69,
Douglas,
Isle of Man, IM99 1EQ

Telephone: +44 1624 693260

Email: ask@inforights.im

Website:          https://www.inforights.im/

  • Changes to this privacy notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact the Data Protection Officer.

Copyright © Baker Tilly Isle of Man 2018 Website by Scorch, in partnership with Design & Print